Business (Short) Visa

 

Purpose

This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Australia for up to three (3) months during your visa validity period. Business activities may include a conference, negotiation or exploratory business visit.  

Visa validity

  • you are only allowed to stay in Australia for a maximum of three months on each arrival
  • you must leave Australia before your visa expires
  • you cannot apply to stay longer in Australia on a further visa of this type
  • the dates of your visa validity period will be specified on the visa label and in the visa grant notification letter
  • you can be granted single or multiple entries to Australia.

Visa conditions

If you are granted this visa, you are not able to:

  • work in Australia except in strictly limited circumstances, if for example the work is highly specialised and non ongoing
  • undertake work in Australia that can be done by an Australian citizen or permanent resident.

 

Visa Requirements
  • Your personal attributes and business background must be relevant to your business activities in Australia. You may be asked to provide:
  • Your purpose of visit is genuine as part of your business activity.
  • You must meet certain health requirements & Character requirements.
  • You must have access to sufficient funds to cover all costs for the duration of your stay in Australia, including health insurance if required.
Business (Short) Visa

Exclude ETAeVisitor natonals

Wish to request support of your BUSINESS (Short) visa application / Inquiry ⇒ CONTACT
* If you seek for advice : Temporary Business (Long Stay)  to work in Australia, please contact as above.