Spouse / Fiance Visa

 

Spouse  Visa
Partner Visa: Offshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 309 and 100)

For people from overseas to enter and stay in Australia with their partner, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. If two years after you apply the relationship is ongoing, a permanent visa may be granted.

This visa allows you to enter or remain in Australia on the basis of your married or de facto relationship with your partner:

  • on a temporary visa (usually for a waiting period of approximately two (2) years from the date you applied for the visa)
  • on a permanent visa if, after the waiting period (if applicable), your partner relationship still exists and you are still eligible for this visa.

 

Fiance Visa
Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)

For people from overseas to enter Australia, marry their fiancé, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. Once married, holders of this visa can then apply to remain permanently in Australia.

This visa allows you to enter Australia and marry your intended fiancé within the visa’s nine (9) month validity period. Your fiancé must be one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.
Wish to request support of your Spouse/Fiance visa application / Inquiry ⇒ CONTACT